What Documents Are Required For H-1B Visa For Doctors & Physicians

oksociety.in

Having the right documents completed and sent the right places can be the difference between success and failure when applying for an H-1B visa for doctors.

To apply, you will need:

A. A copy of your diploma from medical school along with your transcript and list of courses.

B. A certificate from the Educational Commission for Foreign Medical Graduates (ECFMG)

C. The passing results from either your USMLE or FLEX examinations.

D. A copy of your valid passport. For H1B Visa Process Visit UT Evaluators

E. A copy of, or other evidence of your state medical license or permit.

Annual Cap

One of the disadvantages of the H-1B visa for doctors is that you will most likely be subject to the annual lottery. In past years, the USCIS has placed a cap on H-1B petition approvals, limiting the amount of H-1B visas issued to 85,000 each year.

Initially, 20,000 petitions will be randomly selected from applicants that hold a master’s degree or higher according to the advanced degree exemption. Any applicants that are not chosen in this initial selection will then be entered in the second lottery of 65,000. Last year, the USCIS received over 236,000 petitions, which means that the H-1B visa is a highly competitive route. H1B Visa Process Check here

However, there are a few exceptions that will qualify you as exempt from this lottery:

A. If you have already been counted against the lottery and wish to transfer your status to a different employer.

B. If you are working for a non-profit organization, institute of higher education, or state, local, or federal governmental research organization.

Add Comment

Required fields are marked *. Your email address will not be published.